Is Hood Bosox Brownie Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert With Brownes and Thick Fudge Swirl, Bosox Brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • liquid pasteurized eggs
  • whey
  • milk
  • vitamina palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, THICK FUDGE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), BROWNIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMINA PALMITATE.

Check Hood Bosox Brownie Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert With Brownes and Thick Fudge Swirl, Bosox Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking