Is Hood Bosox Brownie Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert With Brownes and Thick Fudge Swirl, Bosox Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate whey
  • cream
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

whey protein concentrate whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, THICK FUDGE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), BROWNIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMINA PALMITATE.

Check Hood Bosox Brownie Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert With Brownes and Thick Fudge Swirl, Bosox Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking