Is Hood Homemade Style Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Homemade Style Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Hood Homemade Style Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Homemade Style Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go