Is Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRY WHIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT), SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


