Is Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRY WHIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT), SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


