Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- eggs
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- butter
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Caramel Swirl (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Salt, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.
Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


