Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Caramel Swirl (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Salt, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.
Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


