Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sea salt caramel delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with noticeable caramel notes; texture is generally smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report occasional iciness or firmness straight from the freezer. Common uses include scooping into bowls, pairing with warm desserts, and topping pies. Reviews often cite flavor and scoopability concerns.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Caramel Swirl (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Salt, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.
Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


