Is Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRY WHIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT), SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Maine Sweet Blueberry New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Maine Sweet Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz


