Is International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less of each of the following: sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

less of each of the following: sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cream flavor offers a rich, smooth profile with a silky, creamy texture that blends into hot or iced coffee; commonly used to sweeten and flavor morning drip coffee, lattes, and café-style beverages. Reviewers praise the creamy consistency while noting it can be overly sweet or slightly artificial for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking