Is International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • less of each of the following: sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

less of each of the following: sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cream flavor offers a rich, smooth profile with a silky, creamy texture that blends into hot or iced coffee; commonly used to sweeten and flavor morning drip coffee, lattes, and café-style beverages. Reviewers praise the creamy consistency while noting it can be overly sweet or slightly artificial for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking