Is INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hazelnut - 32 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich hazelnut flavor and smooth, creamy texture enhance hot or iced coffee, lattes, and tea; also used in baking or dessert recipes. Customers commonly report consistent flavor, easy-pouring bottle, and pleasant creaminess, while some mention it can be overly sweet or slightly artificial; overall praised for convenience and reliable taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hazelnut - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hazelnut - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking