Is Hood Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry Premium Ice Cream, Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, RASPBERRY SWIRL (RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (RED 40, BLUE 1, BEET JUICE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Hood Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry Premium Ice Cream, Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping