Is Hood Peppermint Stick Peppermint Light Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Peppermint Candies, Peppermint Stick Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, RED LAKE 40, RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, RED 40, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Hood Peppermint Stick Peppermint Light Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Peppermint Candies, Peppermint Stick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking