Is Hood Peppermint Stick Peppermint Light Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Peppermint Candies, Peppermint Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cream
nonfat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, RED LAKE 40, RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, RED 40, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Hood Peppermint Stick Peppermint Light Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Peppermint Candies, Peppermint Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking