Is Hood Peppermint Stick Peppermint Light Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Peppermint Candies, Peppermint Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, RED LAKE 40, RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, RED 40, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Hood Peppermint Stick Peppermint Light Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Peppermint Candies, Peppermint Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Peppermint Stick Peppermint Light Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Peppermint Candies, Peppermint Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
CARAMEL DELIGHT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF GOLDEN CARAMEL, CARAMEL DELIGHT
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


