Is Hook Line And Savor Everything Crusted Flounder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flounder, Rice Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Pea Protein, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Corn Starch, Poppy Seed, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Millet, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Disodium Pyrophosphate), Guar Gum. Contains Flounder.
Check Hook Line And Savor Everything Crusted Flounder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hook Line And Savor Everything Crusted Flounder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt
Hook Line And Savor Everything Crusted COD Lightly Breaded Fillets
EVERYTHING TOPPED WITH SESAME SEEDS AND POPPY SEEDS, WITH ONION AND GARLIC BAKED INSIDE BAGELS, EVERYTHING
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


