Is Hoople Mustard Potato Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, seasoning (dextrose, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, spice extractives), apple juice concentrate, paprika extract), sour dressing (water, hydrogenated coconut oil, skim milk, cultured soybean oil, stabilizer (modified food starch, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, sodium tripolyphosphate, calcium sulfate, carrageenan gum, locust bean gum), high fructose corn syrup, whey and buttermilk, water, lactic acid, citric acid, phosphoric acid, nonfat milk, natural and artificial flavors), soy lecithin, potassium sorbate (preservative), sugar, pickles (cucumber, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, and 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda added as a preservative), mustard (distilled vinegar, #1 grade mustard seed, salt, turmeric, spices), water, onion, celery, vinegar, salt, red peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid, calcium chloride), celery seed, sorbic acid added as a preservative, xanthan gum, yellow #5, red #40, may contain sodium bisulfite, sodium acid pyrophosphate.
Check Hoople Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoople Mustard Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hoople Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


