Is Hoople Mustard Potato Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, seasoning (dextrose, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, spice extractives), apple juice concentrate, paprika extract), sour dressing (water, hydrogenated coconut oil, skim milk, cultured soybean oil, stabilizer (modified food starch, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, sodium tripolyphosphate, calcium sulfate, carrageenan gum, locust bean gum), high fructose corn syrup, whey and buttermilk, water, lactic acid, citric acid, phosphoric acid, nonfat milk, natural and artificial flavors), soy lecithin, potassium sorbate (preservative), sugar, pickles (cucumber, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, and 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda added as a preservative), mustard (distilled vinegar, #1 grade mustard seed, salt, turmeric, spices), water, onion, celery, vinegar, salt, red peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid, calcium chloride), celery seed, sorbic acid added as a preservative, xanthan gum, yellow #5, red #40, may contain sodium bisulfite, sodium acid pyrophosphate.

Check Hoople Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hoople Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep