Is Hoople Mustard Potato Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, seasoning (dextrose, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, spice extractives), apple juice concentrate, paprika extract), sour dressing (water, hydrogenated coconut oil, skim milk, cultured soybean oil, stabilizer (modified food starch, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, sodium tripolyphosphate, calcium sulfate, carrageenan gum, locust bean gum), high fructose corn syrup, whey and buttermilk, water, lactic acid, citric acid, phosphoric acid, nonfat milk, natural and artificial flavors), soy lecithin, potassium sorbate (preservative), sugar, pickles (cucumber, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, and 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda added as a preservative), mustard (distilled vinegar, #1 grade mustard seed, salt, turmeric, spices), water, onion, celery, vinegar, salt, red peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid, calcium chloride), celery seed, sorbic acid added as a preservative, xanthan gum, yellow #5, red #40, may contain sodium bisulfite, sodium acid pyrophosphate.

Check Hoople Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hoople Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep