Is Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • dry milk
  • dry whey
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes)), water, cream, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, acetic acid, beta-APO-8-carotenal color, beta-carotene color, Salad Dressing (water, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, corn starch, dextrose, mustard flour, apple juice concentrate, dried onion, dried garlic, spice extractives, paprika extract), Red Peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid), Pickles (cucumbers, sugar, water, salt, vinegar, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda (preservative)), Water, Dry Milk (dry whey, nonfat dry milk, dry buttermilk), Sorbic Acid (preservative).

Check Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping