Is Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • dry milk
  • dry whey
  • milkfat
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes)), water, cream, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, acetic acid, beta-APO-8-carotenal color, beta-carotene color, Salad Dressing (water, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, corn starch, dextrose, mustard flour, apple juice concentrate, dried onion, dried garlic, spice extractives, paprika extract), Red Peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid), Pickles (cucumbers, sugar, water, salt, vinegar, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda (preservative)), Water, Dry Milk (dry whey, nonfat dry milk, dry buttermilk), Sorbic Acid (preservative).

Check Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping