Is Hooples Chicken Salad Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white meat chicken
  • cooked white chicken
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Chicken (white meat chicken, water, salt, vinegar, potato starch, sodium phosphate savory flavor (natural flavor [contains maltodextrin]), Salad Dressing, (soybean oil, vinegar, water, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn start, egg yolk, salt, contains less than 2% of mustard bran, xanthan gum, dried onion, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavors), paprika extract), Diced Celery, Sugar, Diced Sweet Pickles (cucumbers, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, natural & artificial flavors, turmeric, alum and 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda as a preservative), Lemon Juice (filtered water, lemon juice concentrate, sodium bisulfite (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), lemon oil), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Creamer Gum.

Check Hooples Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hooples Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch