Is Hooples Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- white meat chicken
- cooked white chicken
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Chicken (white meat chicken, water, salt, vinegar, potato starch, sodium phosphate savory flavor (natural flavor [contains maltodextrin]), Salad Dressing, (soybean oil, vinegar, water, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn start, egg yolk, salt, contains less than 2% of mustard bran, xanthan gum, dried onion, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavors), paprika extract), Diced Celery, Sugar, Diced Sweet Pickles (cucumbers, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, natural & artificial flavors, turmeric, alum and 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda as a preservative), Lemon Juice (filtered water, lemon juice concentrate, sodium bisulfite (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), lemon oil), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Creamer Gum.
Check Hooples Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hooples Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Hooples Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


