Is Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- buttermilk solids
- a dehydrated blend of whey
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
A dehydrated blend of whey, buttermilk solids, cheeses [granular and cheddar [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes]], whey protein concentrate, salt, sodium phosphate, citric acid yellow 5, yellow 6, lactic, enzyme.
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Chebe Original Cheese Bread Mix Gluten Free -- 7.5 oz
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Cheez-It Extra Big Cheese Crackers Baked Snack Original - 11.7 Oz
Kraft Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5 ct Pack, 7.25 oz Boxes, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Dried, Powder


