Is Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- buttermilk solids
- a dehydrated blend of whey
- enzyme
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
A dehydrated blend of whey, buttermilk solids, cheeses [granular and cheddar [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes]], whey protein concentrate, salt, sodium phosphate, citric acid yellow 5, yellow 6, lactic, enzyme.
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Chebe Original Cheese Bread Mix Gluten Free -- 7.5 oz
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Cheez-It Extra Big Cheese Crackers Baked Snack Original - 11.7 Oz
Kraft Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5 ct Pack, 7.25 oz Boxes, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Dried, Powder


