Is Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
A dehydrated blend of whey, buttermilk solids, cheeses [granular and cheddar [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes]], whey protein concentrate, salt, sodium phosphate, citric acid yellow 5, yellow 6, lactic, enzyme.
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Chebe Original Cheese Bread Mix Gluten Free -- 7.5 oz
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Cheez-It Extra Big Cheese Crackers Baked Snack Original - 11.7 Oz
Kraft Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5 ct Pack, 7.25 oz Boxes, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Dried, Powder


