Is Kraft Easy Mac Original Cheddar Cheese Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese sauce
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • 2 % of lactic acid
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +4 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve microwave cups provide a warm, cheddar-forward flavor with a creamy, saucy texture; consumers commonly use them as quick meals, snacks, or dorm and office lunches. Reviews often praise convenience and speed, while noting occasional uneven heating, powdery or artificial taste perceptions, and varied opinions on portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glyceryl Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Whey Protein, Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Salt, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color)), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides

Check Kraft Easy Mac Original Cheddar Cheese Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Easy Mac Original Cheddar Cheese Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Cups is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoLunch