Is Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • a dehydrated blend of whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
whey protein concentrate
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A dehydrated blend of whey, buttermilk solids, cheeses [granular and cheddar [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes]], whey protein concentrate, salt, sodium phosphate, citric acid yellow 5, yellow 6, lactic, enzyme.

Check Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoosier Hill Farm Big Daddy Mac Mix Original Mac & Cheese Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish