Is Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder, 5 lbs zippered bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • a dehydrated blend of cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granular And Blue (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder, 5 lbs zippered bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder, 5 lbs zippered bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingToppingMeal Prep