Is Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cream
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +1 more
cultured whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Water, Liquid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color), Spice Extractives, Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Soy, Milk
Check Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


