Is Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin a palmitate added
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Water, Liquid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color), Spice Extractives, Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Soy, Milk
Check Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


