Is Hope & Sesame Organic Sesame Milk (Unsweetened Original, 6-pack): USDA Organic Non Dairy Milk | Keto, Non-GMO, Lactose-Free, Nut-Free, Soy-Free, Gluten-Free | Recyclable BPA-free 1L Boxes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • organic natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesamemilk (Water, Sesamein (Organic Sesame Protein Concentrate, Organic Pea Protein Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor)), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Natural Flavor, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Vitamin D2, Made In A Facility That Processes Soy & Tree Nuts

Check Hope & Sesame Organic Sesame Milk (Unsweetened Original, 6-pack): USDA Organic Non Dairy Milk | Keto, Non-GMO, Lactose-Free, Nut-Free, Soy-Free, Gluten-Free | Recyclable BPA-free 1L Boxes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hope & Sesame Organic Sesame Milk (Unsweetened Original, 6-pack): USDA Organic Non Dairy Milk | Keto, Non-GMO, Lactose-Free, Nut-Free, Soy-Free, Gluten-Free | Recyclable BPA-free 1L Boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking