Is Horchata Frozen Bar, 3 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk blend
  • whey
  • dairy
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • made with only the finest milk blend
  • natural horchata flavors

milk blend

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

made with only the finest milk blend (milk, cream, skim milk, cane sugar, whey, stabilizers & emulsifiers (locust bean gum, guar gum, natural food grade carrageenan derived from seaweed), soy lecithin), purified water, organic cane sugar, natural cane sugar, natural horchata flavors, natural vanilla, cinnamon, natural vegetable stabilizers (cellulose gum, guar gum)

Check Horchata Frozen Bar, 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Horchata Frozen Bar, 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go