Is HORCHATA NON-DAIRY RICE BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative not a source of lactose
  • sodium caseinate

a milk derivative not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE), RICE FLOUR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3, CALCIUM LACTATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check HORCHATA NON-DAIRY RICE BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep