Is HORCHATA NON-DAIRY RICE BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative not a source of lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

a milk derivative not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE), RICE FLOUR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3, CALCIUM LACTATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check HORCHATA NON-DAIRY RICE BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep