Is Horgans Brussels Pate 175G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork backfat
- pork meat
- pork liver
- e325
- dextrose
pork backfat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (31%), Pork Backfat, Pork Meat (17%), Water, Onions, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E472c, Stabiliser: E325, Spices, Thickener: E412, Vegetable Fibres, Antioxidant: E300, E301, Preservatives: E250, E262
Check Horgans Brussels Pate 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horgans Brussels Pate 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g
Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


