Is Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Vegan?

Description
Tender sprouts deliver a mild savory flavor and firm-tender texture that softens when heated. Commonly heated in a microwave or sauté pan and served as a quick side or added to salads, casseroles and bowls. Reviewers note convenience and consistent size, with occasional comments about uneven thawing or mild taste.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
- calcium
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender sprouts deliver a mild savory flavor and firm-tender texture that softens when heated. Commonly heated in a microwave or sauté pan and served as a quick side or added to salads, casseroles and bowls. Reviewers note convenience and consistent size, with occasional comments about uneven thawing or mild taste.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Carb., Fat, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Brussels Sprouts, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.
Check Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Peanut Butter Puffs Giant Size Cereal - 29oz
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
Green Giant Riced Veggies - Frozen Cauliflower Risotto Medley - 12oz
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


