Is Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried bakers cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • modified cheddar cheese
  • gelatin
  • enzyme modified butter
  • calcium alginate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

dried bakers cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen vegetable florets in a warm, creamy sauce offer mild savory flavor and tender-crisp texture; users heat the steamable bag for quick sides, casseroles, or kid-friendly meals. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and cook times, while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, portion size, packaging across different purchases and batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Enzyme, Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Annatto, Turmeric And Paprika Extract Colors, Calcium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Butter

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep