Is Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Tender sprouts deliver a mild savory flavor and firm-tender texture that softens when heated. Commonly heated in a microwave or sauté pan and served as a quick side or added to salads, casseroles and bowls. Reviewers note convenience and consistent size, with occasional comments about uneven thawing or mild taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender sprouts deliver a mild savory flavor and firm-tender texture that softens when heated. Commonly heated in a microwave or sauté pan and served as a quick side or added to salads, casseroles and bowls. Reviewers note convenience and consistent size, with occasional comments about uneven thawing or mild taste.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Carb., Fat, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Brussels Sprouts, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.
Check Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Peanut Butter Puffs Giant Size Cereal - 29oz
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
Green Giant Riced Veggies - Frozen Cauliflower Risotto Medley - 12oz
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


