Is Horizon Organic DHA Omega 3 Chocolate 1% Lowfat Milk, 8 fl oz, 12 count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- rganic grade a lowfat milk
rganic grade a lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rganic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Dutch Process), Organic Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Extract, Gellan Gum, Dha Algal Oil, Ascorbic Acid And Vitamin E Blend (To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Horizon Organic DHA Omega 3 Chocolate 1% Lowfat Milk, 8 fl oz, 12 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic DHA Omega 3 Chocolate 1% Lowfat Milk, 8 fl oz, 12 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Horizon Organic DHA Omega 3 Chocolate 1% Lowfat Milk, 8 fl oz, 12 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


