Is Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Chicory Root Extract+, Dha Algal Oil+, Choline Chloride+, Ascorbic Acid And Tocopherols (Vitamin C And Vitamin E To Help Maintain Freshness)+, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3++. +Ingredients Not Found In Regular Milk, ++Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk.
Check Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz
Horizon Organic Milk Vitamin D Whole Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz.
Horizon Organic UHT Chocolate Milk Boxes, 1% Single Serve, 8 Fl Oz, 12 Count
Horizon Organic, Milk Low Fat Chocolate Organic, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


