Is Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- not found in regular milk
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- choline chloride
ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Chicory Root Extract+, Dha Algal Oil+, Choline Chloride+, Ascorbic Acid And Tocopherols (Vitamin C And Vitamin E To Help Maintain Freshness)+, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3++. +Ingredients Not Found In Regular Milk, ++Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk.
Check Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz
Horizon Organic Milk Vitamin D Whole Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz.
Horizon Organic UHT Chocolate Milk Boxes, 1% Single Serve, 8 Fl Oz, 12 Count
Horizon Organic, Milk Low Fat Chocolate Organic, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


