Is Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon Vegan?

Description
Lightly sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent freshness and mild richness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into coffee, used in baking and cooking, or served cold. Customers frequently cite reliable carton size and steady taste across uses, with few complaints about texture or flavor overall.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
- milk
- ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
- organic grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent freshness and mild richness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into coffee, used in baking and cooking, or served cold. Customers frequently cite reliable carton size and steady taste across uses, with few complaints about texture or flavor overall.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Dha Algal Oil (ingredient Not Found In Regular Reduced Fat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin D3.
Check Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug
Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


