Is Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent freshness and mild richness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into coffee, used in baking and cooking, or served cold. Customers frequently cite reliable carton size and steady taste across uses, with few complaints about texture or flavor overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
- dairy
- ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
- milk
- organic grade a reduced fat milk
grade a reduced fat organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent freshness and mild richness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into coffee, used in baking and cooking, or served cold. Customers frequently cite reliable carton size and steady taste across uses, with few complaints about texture or flavor overall.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Dha Algal Oil (ingredient Not Found In Regular Reduced Fat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin D3.
Check Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug
Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


