Is Horizon Organic, Milk Low Fat Chocolate Organic, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • grade a lowfat organic milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavor

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; often served chilled as a sip or poured over cereal, used in smoothies, baking, or packed for lunches. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient single-serve cartons, and kid-friendly portability; some mention occasional packaging dents during shipping and occasional comments about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic, Milk Low Fat Chocolate Organic, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic, Milk Low Fat Chocolate Organic, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go