Is Horizon Organic Growing Years Low Fat Strawberry Kids' Smoothies with DHA Omega-3 - 6ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic cultured grade a low fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Organic Strawberries, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Contains Less Than 1% of: Organic Corn Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, DHA Algal Oil, Sodium Citrate, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Choline Chloride, Natural Flavors, Organic Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Vitamin D3, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Horizon Organic Growing Years Low Fat Strawberry Kids' Smoothies with DHA Omega-3 - 6ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Growing Years Low Fat Strawberry Kids' Smoothies with DHA Omega-3 - 6ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 2 retailers

TargetWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie