Is Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a reduced fat organic milk
  • dairy
  • ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • organic grade a reduced fat milk

grade a reduced fat organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent freshness and mild richness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into coffee, used in baking and cooking, or served cold. Customers frequently cite reliable carton size and steady taste across uses, with few complaints about texture or flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Dha Algal Oil (ingredient Not Found In Regular Reduced Fat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin D3.

Check Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking