Is Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a nonfat organic milk
  • grade a lowfat organic milk
  • ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular lowfat chocolate milk
  • ingredient not found in regular lowfat chocolate milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

grade a lowfat organic milk, organic cane sugar, grade a nonfat organic milk, organic cocoa (processed with alkali), dha algal oil (ingredient not found in regular lowfat chocolate milk), gellan gum, organic natural flavor, salt, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3 (ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular lowfat chocolate milk)

Check Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking