Is Horizon Organic Milk DHA Omega 3 Vitamin D Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ingredient not found in regular milk
  • grade a organic milk

ingredient not found in regular milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Organic Milk, DHA Algal Oil*, Vitamin D3., *Ingredient Not Found in Regular Milk

Check Horizon Organic Milk DHA Omega 3 Vitamin D Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Milk DHA Omega 3 Vitamin D Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep